Programme
Programme - Migration and mobility

Please find below the preliminary programme for the WIDER Development Conference, Migration and mobility, held on 5-6 October 2017 in Accra, Ghana. Please note that further details will be added as they become available.

Programme at a glance

Thursday 5 October

TIME        
08:30-09:00 Registration and welcome coffee
09:00-10:30 Plenary 1
Opening:
Finn Tarp, Director, UNU-WIDER, and Ernest Aryeetey, Secretary General, ARUA
Welcome: H.E. Dr Mahamudu Bawumia, Vice President of the Republic of Ghana, and Pirjo Suomela-Chowdhury, Ambassador of Finland in Abuja 
Keynote: Ingrid Palmary - Global and local influences on policy making: an example of the South African anti-trafficking legislation
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-12:30 1.1 Conflict, forced migration, and international policy

Chair: Ernest Aryeetey (TBC)

Shawn Teresa Flanigan: Aiding refugees during South-South migration: examining Syrian diaspora assistance to Syrian forced migrants

Ferruccio Pastore: Migration and the risks of negative extraversion

Nicholas Van Hear: Imagining refugia

1.2 Health and education

Chair: Peter Quartey

James Loon Tuck Ng: Labour migration in Indonesia and the health of children left behind

Marta Bengoa-Calvo: The effect of Hukou registration system on rural-to-urban migrant's health

Maryam Naghsh Nejad: The human capital effects of hosting refugees: evidence from Kagera

Nigussie Abadi Mistru: The impact of remittances on household food security: a micro perspective from Tigray, Ethiopia
1.3 Social cohesion

Chair: Feng Hou

Astghik Mavisakalyan: Forced migration and preferences for refugee assistance in developing countries: the role of perceived disadvantage and integration

Cecilia Navarra: Social networks and labour market outcomes among Senegalese migrants in Europe and Africa

Raul Alberto Jimenez Mori: Eliciting individual preferences for immigrants in the Dominican Republic

Shuxi Yin: Network, mobility, and integration: undocumented African migrants in Guangzhou, China
1.4 Migration within Africa: defining the governance challenge (organized panel)

Conveners: Aderanti Adepoju, Mariama Awumbila, and Benjamin Schraven

Eva Dick: Analytical framework for regional migration governance in Africa: key features, patterns and impacts in the ECOWAS and IGAD regions

Stephen Adaawen: Challenges to regional migration and economic integration in West Africa: the case of Ghana and Nigeria

Papa Sow: Marriage migrations and distributive justice of morals and resources in north-western Benin
 
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 Poster session (see listing of all 24 posters here)

Chair: Wisdom Akpalu
Discussants: Emmanuel Ayimpusah, Dede Gafa, Abdul Malik Iddrisu, Richard Osei-Bofah, Millicent Otopabea Awuku, Bernice Owusu-Brown, Johnson Wilson Appiah Kubi
14:00-15:45 2.1 Migration, policy, and governance I

Chair: Tony Addison

Sofiane Bouhdiba: The pension of the returning retired migrant in the Maghreb: a development factor?

Pinaki Chakraborty: Fiscal pressure of migration and horizontal fiscal inequality: evidence from Indian experience

Yuko Hamada: South-to-South Migration in Asia: opportunities, challenges and policy implications
2.2 Immigrant integration, transnationalism, and societal relations among sub-Sahran African immigrants (organized panel)

Chair: Joseph K. Teye

Gerldine Adiku: ‘The saga of the returnee’: return and reintegration experiences of Ghanaian migrants from Libya

Mary Setrana Jane and Justice Kyei: Internal displacement and cross-border movement of Nigerian nationals

Jane Njeri Mwangi: Do sub-Saharan Africa immigrants transfer social capital acquired in the host country to their forebears?
2.3 Gender

Chair: Ingrid Palmary

Julie Litchfield: Migrant remittances and gender in Zimbabwe

Anda David: Leaving work behind? The impact of emigration on female labour force participation in Morocco

Vusilizwe Thebe: Migration of men and changes in women’s decision-making roles in former migrant labour societies
2.4 Impacts of displacement on host communities in Rwanda and Tanzania (in collaboration with UNU Migration Network)

Chair: Craig Lorschmann

Veronika Fajth: Is local social cohesion influenced by hosting refugees? The case of Congolese refugees in Rwanda

Craig Loschmann: How do host communities adjust labor market activity due to the presence of refugees?

Isabel Cristina Ruiz Olaya: The impact of hosting refugees on the intra-household allocation of tasks

Melissa Siegel: Exploring the effects of refugees on social infrastructure change in Rwanda
15:45-16:15 Coffee
16:45-18:00 3.1 Environment and natural resources I

Chair: Wisdom Akpalu

Gordon Crawford: South-South labour migration and the impact of the informal China-Ghana gold rush 2008-13

Glenn Sheriff: Labor response to climate variation in East Africa

Linguere Sokhna Mously Mbaye: Natural disasters and poverty reduction: do remittances matter?
3.2 Remittances and families left behind

Chair: Miguel Nino-Zarazua

Gift Dafuleya: Migration, income pooling and food deprivation

Louis Boakye-Yiadom: Remittance receipts by Ghana's households: understanding their distribution and the impact on investment in basic education

Eva-Maria Egger: Migration experience, the migration decision and its impact on household welfare: new evidence from rural Ghana

Katharine Hall: Fragmenting the family? The complexity of household migration strategies in post-apartheid South Africa.
3.3 Macro and trade

Chair: Abena Oduro

Dramane Coulibaly: Growth-enhancing effect of openness to trade and migrations: what is the effective transmission channel for Africa?

Mauro Lanati: The impact of foreign aid on migration revisited

Collin Constantine: Remittances, labour supply and the functional income distribution
3.4 Determinants of migration

Chair: Delali Badasu (TBC)

Anne Marie Duplantier: The internal migration decisions of youth in Ghana

Tobias Stoehr: Searching for a better life: now-casting international migration with online search keywords

Michael Smith: Food insecurity, gender, and international migration intentions

Dennis Wesselbaum: Gone with the wind: international migration
18:15 Bus to dinner venue
19:00 Conference dinner

Friday 6 October

TIME        
08:45-09:15 Morning coffee
09:15-10:30 Plenary 2
Keynote:
Hillel Rapoport - Diaspora externalities: a view from the south
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-12:30 4.1 Understanding the root causes of migration (in partnership with FAO)

Chair: Anda David
Discussant 1: Benjamin Schraven
Discussant 2: Eva-Maria Egger  

Jakob Skoet: Rural migration, agriculture and rural development: the linkages and trends in rural migration

Eva-Maria Egger: Migration, demography and agri-food systems: threats and opportunities
4.2 Remittances

Chair: Melissa Siegel

Ameth Saloum Ndiaye: Migration and remittances in Senegal: effects on labor supply and human capital of household members left behind

George Agwu: Do remittances improve income inequality? An instrumental variable quantile analysis of the Senegalese case

Miguel Niño-Zarazúa: Social service delivery and access to financial innovation
  4.3 Migration policy and governance II

Chair: Rachel Gisselquist

Diego Acosta Arcarazo: Regional free movement of people in South America: a model from Africa and the rest of the world?

Linda Adhiambo Oucho: Challenges and solutions to migrant integration, diversity and social cohesion in Africa

Nisha Bellinger: Human security and forced migration in Africa

Farrukh Irnazarov: The impact of Russian re-entry bans on central Asian labor migrants' coping strategies
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 Poster session (see listing of all 24 posters here)

Chair: Wisdom Akpalu
Discussants: Emmanuel Ayimpusah, Dede Gafa, Abdul Malik Iddrisu, Richard Osei-Bofah, Millicent Otopabea Awuku, Bernice Owusu-Brown, Johnson Wilson Appiah Kubi 
14:00-15:45 5.1 Migration and rural-urban development (panel in collaboration with FAO)

Chair: Eva Dick

Discussant 1: Julie Litchfield

Discussant 2: Stephen Adaawen

Andrea Cattaneo: Rural-urban synergies in development and propensity to migrate

Alan de Brauw: Effects of migration on rural livelihoods
5.2 Labour

Chair: Cecilia Navarra

Vladimir Hlasny: Migration and social mobility in MENA: evidence from labor market panel surveys

Andres Cuadros: Informality, remittances, and youth workers

Anusa Daimon: Settling in motion: Malawian clandestine migration into South Africa: 1920s–1950s
  5.3 Environment and natural resources II

Chair: Linguere Mously Mbaye

Ashenafi Belayneh Ayenew: Labor adaptation to agricultural risk and shocks in rural Mozambique

Makidul Islam Khan: Impacts of climate change on the migratory and non-migratory farmers of the Padma River, Bangladesh

Chris Gordon: The Project on Adaptation at Scale in Semi-Arid Regions (ASSAR), University of Ghana

Kwasi Appeaning-Addo: The Project on Deltas, Vulnerability, and Climate Change (DECCMA), University of Ghana
15:45-16:15 Coffee
16:15-17:00 Plenary 3
Research meets policy: What insights does research offer for policy? What questions remain unanswered?

Chair: Finn Tarp
Panelists: Sylvia Lopez-Ekra (TBC), Peter Quartey, Nicholas Van Hear